Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Arizona Newspapers Association list winners of annual awards; Daily Sun earns six first places
alert top story

Arizona Newspapers Association list winners of annual awards; Daily Sun earns six first places

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Division III state cross country meet

Coconino Panthers head coach Shannon Taylor comforts Zofia Sawasky, who was injured during the Division III state cross country championship race in November 2020 at Crossroads Park in Gilbert.

CHANDLER (AP) — The Arizona Daily Sun had a strong showing in the Arizona Newspapers Association's annual Better Newspapers Contest announced Saturday night.

Individual reporters posted four first-place results: Brady Wheeler on an injured hiker forced to stay overnight on Mount Elden; Adrian Skabelund on a mayoral candidate's fraudulent signatures to get on the ballot; Sam McManis on local neighbors with conflicting signs during a divisive political season; and Kaitlin Olson's massive article on pillars of the Flagstaff community during the COVID pandemic.

The Daily Sun was also awarded first place for Page Design and Editorial Page Excellence and Best Use of Photography, as well as Cody Bashore winning an individual first for a touching photo from last year's state cross country meet. The Sun earned 15 second- and third-place finishes among the other categories.

The Arizona Daily Star in Tucson earned Arizona Newspaper of the Year in the daily category. One of its journalists, Tim Steller, was named the 2021 Journalist of the Year for his work covering the U.S.-Mexico border.

“Steller has an unmatched understanding of the political history of the borderlands and how it intersects with state and national politics,” judges said.

The Navajo Times based in Window Rock won for Newspaper of the Year in the non-daily category. Krista Allen with the newspaper earned Journalist of the Year for non-dailies for her coverage of the coronavirus on the Navajo Nation.

“Her work demonstrates a special kind of community journalism,” judges said. “She is persistent and compassionate in interviewing people who are navigating a pandemic and facing incredible losses.”

Arizona Republic reporters Rob O'Dell and Richard Ruelas received the daily newspaper award for Story of the Year for their series, “The Patriots," that shed light on a much-seen but little-understood movement in Arizona.

“O’Dell and Ruelas demonstrate that the in-your-face confrontations from the movement had a distinct impact on the GOP and, therefore, on the decisions made by Arizona’s leaders, from the Chandler school board to the governor at the height of a deadly pandemic,” judges said.

Michele Nelson of the Payson Roundup won in the non-daily category for her series, “mobile home park evictions,” that illustrated a trend that had serious consequences for low-income residents in a state that already has a severe shortages in the housing and rental markets.

“She has a real talent for showing readers the human face of the issue and revealing the distinctions in homes that mean the difference in residents having some money in hand to start anew versus none,” judges said.

Kelly Presnell of the Arizona Daily Star won a fourth consecutive award as ANA Photographer of the Year. Arianna Grainey of the Scottsdale Independent won in the non-daily category for the second year in a row.

Judges said Presnell's photos not only enhanced stories but told stories of their own. They said Grainey's work was well-rounded and thoughtfully represented her community.

The Arizona Daily Star also was selected as The Associated Press' Member of the Year. The award was presented by Peter Prengaman, the AP's news director for the Western United States.

A total of 36 newspapers submitted 884 entries. They were judged by the Oregon Newspaper Publishers Association and the AP's West regional bureau.

The awards were presented at the Wild Horse Pass Hotel and Casino in Chandler

Here is the full list of winners:

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Navajo Times Publisher: Tom Arviso Jr.

Daily

Arizona Daily Star Publisher: John D’Orlando

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Krista Allen Navajo Times

Daily

Tim Steller Arizona Daily Star

STORY OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Michele Nelson Payson Roundup, for: ‘Mobile home park evictions’

Daily

Rob O’Dell and Richard Ruelas The Arizona Republic, for: ‘The Patriots’

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Non-Daily

Arianna Grainey Scottsdale Independent

Daily

Kelly Presnell Arizona Daily Star

BNC GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st Place Nogales International Publisher: Manuel Coppola

2nd Place Arizona Capitol Times Associate Publisher: Luige del Puerto

3rd Place Maricopa Monitor Publisher: Kara Cooper

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st Place Phoenix Business Journal Publisher: Ray Schey

2nd Place Payson Roundup Publisher: Brian Kramer

3rd Place Green Valley News publisher: Dru Sanchez

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st Place Tucson Weekly Publisher: Steve Strickbine

2nd Place Navajo Times Publisher: Tom Aviso Jr.

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st Place Today’s News-Herald Publisher: Michael Quinn

2nd Place Arizona Daily Sun Publisher: Colleen Brady

3rd Place Yuma Sun Publisher: Lisa Reilly

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st Place Arizona Daily Star Publisher: John D’Orlando

2nd Place The Arizona Republic Executive Editor: Greg Burton

REPORTING & NEWSWRITING EXCELLENCE

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Arizona Capitol Times Assoc. Publisher: Luige del Puerto

2nd Place Nogales International Publisher: Manuel Coppola

3rd Place Coolidge Examiner Publisher: Donovan Kramer Jr.

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Phoenix Business Journal Publisher: Ray Schey

2nd Place Green Valley News Publisher: Dru Sanchez

3rd Place Payson Roundup Publisher: Brian Kramer

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Tucson Weekly Publisher: Steve Strickbine

2nd Place Navajo Times Publisher: Tom Arviso Jr.

3rd Place East Valley Courier News Publisher: Richard Taylor

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Today’s News-Herald Publisher: Mike Quinn

2nd Place Yuma Sun Publisher: Lisa Reilly

3rd Place Arizona Daily Sun Publisher: Colleen Brady

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place The Arizona Republic Executive Editor: Greg Burton

2nd Place Arizona Daily Star Publisher: John D’Orlando

DEPARTMENTAL NEWS & COPYWRITING EXCELLENCE

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Florence Reminder and Publisher: Donovan Kramer Jr.

Blade-Tribune

2nd Place Maricopa Monitor Publisher: Kara K. Cooper

3rd Place Nogales International Publisher: Manuel Coppola

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Phoenix Business Journal Publisher: Ray Schey

2nd Place Casa Grande Dispatch Co-Publishers: Donovan Kramer Jr., Kara K. Cooper

3rd Place The Fountain Hills Times Publisher: Brent Cruikshank

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Navajo Times Publisher: Tom Arviso Jr.

2nd Place Tucson Weekly Publisher: Steve Strickbine

3rd Place East Valley Courier News Publisher: Richard Taylor

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Today’s News-Herald Publisher: Mike Quinn

2nd Place Arizona Daily Sun Publisher: Colleen Brady

3rd Place Yuma Sun Publisher: Lisa Reilly

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place The Arizona Republic Executive Editor: Greg Burton

2nd Place Arizona Daily Star Publisher: John D’Orlando

PAGE DESIGN EXCELLENCE

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Nogales International Publisher: Manuel Coppola

2nd Place Arizona Capitol Times Assoc. Publisher: Luige del Puerto

3rd Place Maricopa Monitor Publisher: Kara K. Cooper

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Phoenix Business Journal Publisher: Ray Schey

2nd Place Casa Grande Dispatch Co-Publishers: Donovan Kramer Jr., Kara K. Cooper

3rd Place Sedona Red Rock News General Manager: Kyle Larson

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Tucson Weekly Publisher: Steve Strickbine

2nd Place Navajo Times Publisher: Tom Arviso Jr.

3rd Place East Valley Courier News Publisher: Richard Taylor

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Arizona Daily Sun Publisher: Colleen Brady

2nd Place Today’s News-Herald Publisher: Mike Quinn

3rd Place Yuma Sun Publisher: Lisa Reilly

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place The Arizona Republic Executive Editor: Greg Burton

2nd Place Arizona Daily Star Publisher: John D’Orlando

EDITORIAL PAGE EXCELLENCE

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place The Camp Verde Journal General Manager: Kyle Larson

2nd Place Maricopa Monitor Publisher: Kara K. Cooper

3rd Place Florence Reminder and Publisher: Donovan Kramer Jr.

Blade-Tribune

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Green Valley News Publisher: Dru Sanchez

2nd Place Sedona Red Rock News General Manager: Kyle Larson

3rd Place Payson Roundup Publisher: Brian Kramer

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Navajo Times Publisher: Tom Arviso Jr.

2nd Place Tucson Weekly Publisher: Steve Strickbine

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Arizona Daily Sun Publisher: Colleen Brady

2nd Place Yuma Sun Publisher: Lisa Reilly

3rd Place Today’s News-Herald Publisher: Mike Quinn

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place Arizona Daily Star Publisher: John D’Orlando

2nd Place The Arizona Republic Executive Editor: Greg Burton

BEST USE OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Nogales International Publisher: Manuel Coppola

2nd Place The Camp Verde Journal General Manager: Kyle Larson

3rd Place Florence Reminder and Publisher: Donovan Kramer Jr.

Blade-Tribune

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Sedona Red Rock News General Manager: Kyle Larson

2nd Place Phoenix Business Journal Publisher: Ray Schey

3rd Place Herald/Review Publisher: Jennifer Sorenson

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Navajo Times Publisher: Tom Arviso Jr.

2nd Place Tucson Weekly Publisher: Steve Striickbine

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Arizona Daily Sun Publisher: Colleen Brady

2nd Place Today’s News-Herald Publisher: Mike Quinn

3rd Place Yuma Sun Publisher: Lisa Reilly

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place The Arizona Republic Executive Editor: Greg Burton

2nd Place Arizona Daily Star Publisher: John D’Orlando

COMMUNITY SERVICE/JOURNALISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Nogales International Publisher: Manuel Coppola

2nd Place Arizona Capitol Times Assoc. Publisher: Luige del Puerto

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Payson Roundup Publisher: Brian Kramer

2nd Place Phoenix Business Journal Publisher: Ray Schey

3rd Place Herald/Review Publisher: Jennifer Sorenson

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Navajo Times Publisher: Tom Arviso Jr.

2nd Place Tucson Weekly Publisher: Steve Strickbine

Division 4 & 5 Combined – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000 & Over 25,000

1st Place Arizona Daily Star Publisher: John D’Orlando

2nd Place Today’s News-Herald Publisher: Mike Quinn

SPECIAL SECTION OR MAGAZINE

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Arizona Capitol Times Assoc. Publisher: Luige del Puerto

2nd Place Maricopa Monitor Publisher: Kara K. Cooper

3rd Place Nogales International Publisher: Manuel Coppola

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Eastern Arizona Courier Publisher: Sarah Keith

2nd Place Phoenix Business Journal Publisher: Ray Schey

3rd Place Phoenix Business Journal Publisher: Ray Schey

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Yuma Sun Publisher: Lisa Reilly

2nd Place Yuma Sun Publisher: Lisa Reilly

3rd Place Today’s News-Herald Publisher: Mike Quinn

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place Arizona Daily Star Publisher: John D’Orlando

NEWSPAPER WEBSITE

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Nogales International Publisher: Manuel Coppola

2nd Place Arizona Capitol Times Assoc. Publisher: Luige del Puerto

3rd Place Maricopa Monitor Publisher: Kara K. Cooper

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Payson Roundup Publisher: Brian Kramer

2nd Place Sedona Red Rock News General Manager: Kyle Larson

3rd Place Green Valley News Publisher: Dru Sanchez

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Arizona Mirror Editor: Jim Small

2nd Place Tucson Weekly Publisher: Steve Strickbine

Division 4 & 5 Combined – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000 & Over 25,000

1st Place Arizona Daily Star Publisher: John D’Orlando

2nd Place Arizona Daily Sun Publisher: Colleen Brady

3rd Place Today’s News-Herald Publisher: Mike Quinn

BEST HEADLINE

Division 1 & 2 Combined – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500 & 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Dan Shearer I DO I DO I DO I DO Green Valley News

2nd Place Peter Aleshire Assorted Headlines Payson Roundup

3rd Place Keith Morris Dancing in the dirt Payson Roundup

Division 1 & 2 Combined – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500 & 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Cindy Yurth Assorted Headlines Navajo Times

2nd Place Philip Haldiman Mum’s the word Peoria Independent

3rd Place Matt Roy Shoot. Score. Repeat. Daily Independent

BEST NEWS STORY

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Arren Kimbel-Sannit Cook defenders Arizona Capitol Times

2nd Place Dillon Rosenblatt Misinformation, plague vaccine rollout Arizona Capitol Times

3rd Place Arren Kimbel-Sannit LD23 awash in curious campaign conflicts Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Kim Smith Council Members Eastern Arizona Courier

2nd Place Alexis Ramanjulu COVID survivor has new perspective on life Herald/Review

3rd Place Dan Shearer A flag in the dirt Green Valley News

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Jeremy Duda & Jim Small, Cyber Ninjas scoop -- stop the steal tweets Arizona Mirror

2nd Place Arlyssa Becenti Diné react to Biden’s victory Navajo Times

Support Local Journalism

Your membership makes our reporting possible.
{{featured_button_text}}

3rd Place Christina Fuoco-Karasinski Michael Fazzari Foothills Focus

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,00

1st Place Brady Wheeler A rescuer’s perspective Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place Randy Hoeft Pioneer Cemetery Yuma Sun

3rd Place Adrian Skabelund Firefighters test positive Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,00

1st Place Curt Prendergast Future of border wall Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place Danyelle Khmara Tucson school districts’ enrollment suffers Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place Justin Sayers & Jasmine Demers, Tucson nursing home has state’s worst COVID-19 death toll Arizona Daily Star

BEST SUSTAINED COVERAGE OR SERIES

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Jonathan Clark, Genesis Lara, Nick Phillips Border wall construction Nogales International

2nd Place Nathan Brown The Purge Arizona Capitol Times

3rd Place Dillon Rosenblatt Ducey violates campaign finance laws Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Teresa McQuerrey Mental illness Payson Roundup

2nd Place Michele Nelson Wildfires Payson Roundup

3rd Place Herald/Review Staff Education Coverage Herald/Review

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Rima Krisst Needs outweigh ARPA funds Navajo Times

2nd Place Arlyssa Becenti, Rima Krisst, Donovan Quintero, Cindy Yurth Pandemic coverage Navajo Times

3rd Place Rima Krisst COVID-19 outbreak at Winslow nursing home claimed 40 lives Navajo Times

Division 4 & 5 Combines – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000 & Over 25,00

1st Place Patty Machelor COVID-19, evictions crisis Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place Ian James, David Wallace The Hopi Tribe’s struggles The Arizona Republic

3rd Place Matt Roy Housing Crisis Series Daily Independent

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Julia Shumway Ducey sends $400M of CARES money to state agencies Arizona Capitol Times

2nd Place Dillon Rosenblatt Unregulated chemicals contaminating water near air base Arizona Capitol Times

3rd Place Dillon Rosenblatt Ducey’s office: No conflict for aide with ties to Scottsdale bars Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Michele Nelson Trail park evictions Payson Roundup

2nd Place Laura Singleton St. Johns parents concerned children were sexually active at school White Mountain Independent

3rd Place Editorial staff One System, Unequal Access Phoenix Business Journal

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Jerod MacDonald-Evoy Arizona QAnon Arizona Mirror

2nd Place Krista Allen ‘We’re going to fight’ Navajo Times

3rd Place Arlyssa Becenti Hemp farmers decry ‘overreaction’, maintain innocence Navajo Times

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Adrian Skabelund Varela says he used ‘fraudulent signatures’ Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place Scott Buffon Flagstaff nurses speak about life during the coronavirus Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place Rob O’Dell, Richard Ruelas The Patriots: A closed Facebook group reveals hate speech and QAnon inside Arizona’s GOP The Arizona Republic

2nd Place Justin Sayers UA’s work with conservative PR firm to promote coronavirus efforts raises ‘red flags’ Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place Justin Sayers, Stephanie Casanova, Alex Devoid In Tucson’s Latino communities, coronavirus didn’t create problems, it exposed existing ones Arizona Daily

BEST SPORTS STORY

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Jonathan Clark State XC champ waits and hopes for chance to defend crown Nogales International

2nd Place Joey Chenoweth ‘Magical’: Gophers edge Bears Florence Reminder and Blade-Tribune

3rd Place Jonathan Clark Nogales, Rio Rico play to 4-4 draw Nogales International

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Brian Wright Hungry for greatness Casa Grande Dispatch

2nd Place Brandon Brown In the Rough Phoenix Business Journal

3rd Place Michael Dixon Scorpions lose state championship game on buzzer beater Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place David Smith Giving kids exposure Navajo Times

2nd Place Quentin Jodie King of Quad Navajo Times

3rd Place Zach Alvira Siblings thriving SanTan Sun News

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Randy Hoeft Fifty years of fast Yuma Sun

2nd Place Lance Hartzler Tristen Vance, Brandon Lawless want to have ‘Uncomfortable Conversations’ with new podcast Arizona Daily Sun

3rd Place Michael Hartman NAZ Elite’s Baxter Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place Caitlin Schmidt 3 race car-driving girls make track history Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place Bruce Pascoe Legendary UA basketball coach Lute Olson dies Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place Jeff Metcalfe Fama Thiam The Arizona Republic

BEST TEAM, SPORT OR SPORTS BEAT COVERAGE

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Michael Dixon Mike O’Callaghan runs Boston Marathon remotely The Camp Verde Journal

2nd Place Michael Dixon Camp Verde Wrestling The Camp Verde Journal

3rd Place Michael Dixon Cowboys Basketball The Camp Verde Journal

Division 2 & 3 Combined – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000 & Over 10,000

1st Place Zach Alvira Desert Vista coverage Ahwatukee Foothills News

2nd Place Michael Dixon Sedona Girls Basketball Sedona Red Rock News

3rd Place Keith Morris Payson Wrestling Payson Roundup

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place Caitlin Schmidt Title IX and other issues in UA athletic dept. Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place Jeff Metcalfe Arizona State Athletics The Arizona Republic

3rd Place Jeff Metcalfe Phoenix Mercury The Arizona Republic

BEST FEATURE STORY

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Julia Shumway Masks become symbol Arizona Capitol Times

2nd Place Arren Kimbel-Sannit From ER to AZ House, GOP candidate a history with Friese Arizona Capitol Times

3rd Place Nick Phillips Taxi driver offers safe, affordable rides Nogales International

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Peter Aleshire Fall flair Payson Roundup

2nd Place Dan Shearer Ivy’s Journey Green Valley News

3rd Place Kim Smith COVID Survivor - Darkest Nights Eastern Arizona Courier

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Donovan Quintero ‘I built this for my kids’ Navajo Times

2nd Place Cindy Yurth Irish ‘pay forward’ 173-year-old favor Navajo Times

3rd Place Brian Smith Pandemic Day at Circle K Tucson Weekly

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Sam McManis Sign of the times in this divisive political season Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place Sam McManis Flagstaff father and son and a video gone viral Arizona Daily Sun

3rd Place Kaitlin Olson The legend of Zaadii: Flagstaff boy becomes comic book superhero Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place Ian James Climate change is hitting the Colorado River 'incredibly fast and incredibly hard’ The Arizona Republic

2nd Place Danyelle Khmara Amid pandemic, Tucson educators form grassroots system to support families in need Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place Cathalena E. Burch Retired Tucson cop heading for Hollywood’s bright lights, big dreams Arizona Daily Star

ENTERPRISE REPORTING

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Lidia Terrazas Call to the public is a casualty of the pandemic Nogales International

2nd Place Julia Shumway Lawmakers assert power rab over state offices Arizona Capitol Times

3rd Place Nick Phillips Body searches test limits Nogales International

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Andy Blye, Dale Brown A Big Lifeline for Small Businesses / Sidebar: Ever Hear of CDFIs? Phoenix Business Journal

2nd Place Scott Shumaker New technology helps biologists track invasive snails Sedona Red Rock News

3rd Place Andy Blye Barren Banking Phoenix Business Journal

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Cindy Yurth Who are Navajos for Trump? Navajo Times

2nd Place Jeremy Duda Arizona confederate monument Arizona Mirror

3rd Place Jeremy Duda Hospital data shielded Arizona Mirror

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Kaitlin Olson 2020 Organization of the Year Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place Matt Roy Doctor says COVID-19 crisis not done yet Daily Independent

3rd Place Sam McManis Flagstaff man keeps his nose to the grindstone, even at age 80 Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place Curt Prendergast Future of border wall about to be handed over to voters Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place Rob O’Dell This company says it’s ‘not a school’ and has no teachers but gets millions in public money The Arizona Republic

3rd Place Tony Davis A dubious achievement: Tucson’s South Side has 9 of the city’s 10 hottest neighborhoods Arizona Daily Star

EST COLUMN, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Manuel C. Coppola We are all stakeholders Nogales International

2nd Place John Gutekunst Editorial: Let’s swap our Confederate stuff for their Lenin stuff! Parker Pioneer

3rd Place Manuel C. Coppola Nogales, my kind of town Nogales International

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Joey Chenoweth Breaking it down: how red stronghold Arizona turned blue Casa Grande Dispatch

2nd Place Keith Morris My friend Bear makes one final escape Payson Roundup

3rd Place Christopher Fox Graham 9/11 belongs to those who never saw 9/12 Sedona Red Rock News

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Cindy Yurth A study of two deaths: One family’s experience with assisted suicide Navajo Times

2nd Place Cindy Yurth Why I chose to be a guinea pig, and how it went Navajo Times

3rd Place Cindy Yurth Reporting in a post-fact world Navajo Times

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place Tim Steller Border panic is overblown Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place David Fitzsimmons Seeking refuge from the virus in our desert wilderness Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place Tim Steller Outgoing county attorney tied hands of new one on key case Arizona Daily Star

BEST MULTIMEDIA STORYTELLING

Only Division 2 had entries this year.

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Christopher Fox Graham DPS releases full report into the police shooting of Jonathan Messare Sedona Red Rock News

2nd Place Alexis Bechman Polles Fire Payson Roundup

3rd Place Bruce Whetten, Jenica Lawson Best of Preps Star Diego Alan Ochoa Herald/Review

BEST ONLINE COVERAGE OF BREAKING NEWS

Only Division 1 & 2 had entries this year.

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Julia Shumway, Nathan Brown Governor’s budget ‘tantrum’ miffs lawmakers Arizona Capitol Times

2nd Place Kyra Haas Reporter forced from Senate audit for photographing ex-lawmaker, indiscernible ballot Arizona Capitol Times

3rd Place Julia Shumway Reaching sine die mix of cunning, compromise Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Alexis Bechman Bush Fire Payson Roundup

2nd Place Laura Singleton Online school with a side of snow White Mountain Independent

3rd Place Dana Cole Family of seven loses everything Herald/Review

Photography Categories

BEST NEWS PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1& 2 Combined – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500 & 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Kim Smith Safford Firefighters Eastern Arizona Courier

2nd Place Sam Ribakoff Fire Retardant Slurry Eastern Arizona Courier

3rd Place Mark Levy Clashing Protests Herald/Review

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Sharon Chischilly Vaccine offered to seniors 65 and over Navajo Times

2nd Place Donovan Quintero Firefighter carries chainsaw Navajo Times

3rd Place Arianna Grainey Kids Arriving in COVID Apache Junction/Gold Canyon Independent

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Randy Hoeft Exhausted Firefighter Yuma Sun

2nd Place Rachel Gibbons Trash and traffic increase in Oak Creek Canyon Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place Mamta Popat Hug Tunnel Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place Kelly Presnell Big Horn Fire Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place Rob Schumacher Arizona Election Recount The Arizona Republic

#21 – BEST SPORTS PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Daulton Venglar Andrew Peterson The Camp Verde Journal

2nd Place Daulton Venglar Camp Verde runs over Holbrook The Camp Verde Journal

3rd Place Maria Vasquez A shot at glory Eloy Enterprise

Division 2 & 3 Combined – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000 & Over 10,000

1st Place Bobby Joe Smith Even with her mask covering her eyes Eastern Arizona Courier

2nd Place David Jolkovski Cross Country Team Sedona Red Rock News

3rd Place Keith Morris Bull ride Payson Roundup

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Cody Bashore Comfort from a coach Arizona Daily Sun

2nd Place Randy Hoeft Making History Yuma Sun

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place Rob Schumacher Jump for Joy The Arizona Republic

2nd Place Mamta Popat Words with Referee Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place Kelly Presnell COVID tennis Arizona Daily Star

BEST FEATURE PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Jonathan Clark Kids hoop it up Nogales International

2nd Place Howard Waggner Copa Glow Maricopa Monitor

3rd Place Daulton Venglar What’s So Emusing? The Camp Verde Journal

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Brooke Curley High Dive at Pima Pool Eastern Arizona Courier

2nd Place Jim Poulin Woman-owned Mesa pet shop Phoenix Business Journal

3rd Place Jim Headley Having a bad day White Mountain Independent

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Donovan Quintero Gilbert Padilla stands next to his home Navajo Times

2nd Place Arianna Grainey Plane Sunset Scottsdale Independent

3rd Place Krista Allen Henry Slim holds infant son at Page High graduation Navajo Times

Division 4 – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000

1st Place Randy Hoeft Just Add Water Yuma Sun

2nd Place Rachel Gibbons 4th Annual Boze Bump Bash Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5 – Dailies Circulation: Over 25,000

1st Place Kelly Presnell Drive in Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place Kelly Presnell COVID Christmas Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place Rob Schumacher Comet NEOWISE The Arizona Republic

BEST FEATURE PHOTO LAYOUT OR PHOTO STORY

Division 1 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Under 3,500

1st Place Jonathan Clark Saturday afternoon snapshot of a once-bustling street Nogales International

2nd Place Daulton Venglar Biggest, Baddest, Best Bulls The Camp Verde Journal

3rd Place Daulton Venglar Roping for a Cause The Camp Verde Journal

Division 2 – Non-Dailies Circulation: 3,500 – 10,000

1st Place Mark Levy ‘In unity we have power’ Herald/Review

2nd Place Mark Levy COVID survivor has new perspective on life Herald/Review

3rd Place Keith Morris Dancing in the dirt Payson Roundup

Division 3 – Non-Dailies Circulation: Over 10,000

1st Place Ravonelle Yazzie The happiness of farming Navajo Times

2nd Place Donovan Quintero Surviving Alone Navajo Times

3rd Place Donovan Quintero Walking for a cause Navajo Times

Division 4 & 5 Combined – Dailies Circulation: Under 25,000 & Over 25,000

1st Place Mamta Popat State of Denial Arizona Daily Star

2nd Place Rebecca Sasnett Tucson’s fitness world leans on technology nd the internet Arizona Daily Star

3rd Place Randy Hoeft In Your Face Yuma Sun

Copyright 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without permission.

1
1
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Breaking News (FlagLive!)